The Woodland Caribou in Canada are considered an endangered species in Alberta. The Woodland Caribou live in the boreal forests of northern Canada and in the Rocky Mountains; more particularly, in Jasper National Park where their numbers are low: 100 individuals.
This music video was produced by Grade 10 students as a school project to support the Boreal Forest Conservation.
For those viewers who cannot view an embedded video see here.
Woodland Caribou in Alberta
Old Forest in Alberta
Further information about the Woodland Caribou and other endangered species in Alberta can be found at this website.
In Europe, caribou are called reindeer, but in Alaska and Canada only the domestic forms are called reindeer.
In summer (May-September), caribou eat the leaves of willows, sedges, flowering tundra plants, and mushrooms. They switch to lichens (reindeer moss), dried sedges (grass-like plants), and small shrubs (like blueberry) in September.
This diagram shows the approximate range of caribou subspecies in North-America with overlapping for contiguous range. Groenlandicus and pearyi mix on some arctic islands.
Barren-ground Caribou (R. tarandus groenlandicus), found in Nunavut and the Northwest Territories of Canada and in western Greenland.
Porcupine caribou or Grant's Caribou (R. tarandus granti) which are found in Alaska, the Yukon, and the Northwest Territories of Canada.
Peary Caribou (R. tarandus pearyi), found in the northern islands of the Nunavut and the Northwest Territories of Canada.
Woodland Caribou (R. tarandus caribou), or forest caribou, once found in the North American taiga (boreal forest) from Alaska to Newfoundland and Labrador and as far south as New England, Idaho, and Washington. Woodland Caribou have disappeared from most of their original southern range and are considered "threatened" where they remain, with the notable exception of the Migratory Woodland Caribou of northern Quebec and Labrador, Canada. The name of the Cariboo district of central British Columbia relates to their once-large numbers there, but they have almost vanished from that area in the last century. Herds are protected in Jasper National Park and the Caribou Mountains in Alberta.
Queen Charlotte Islands caribou (R. tarandus dawsoni) from Haida Gwaii (Queen Charlotte Islands) was believed to represent a distinct subspecies. It became extinct at the beginning of the 20th century. Recent DNA analysis from mitochrondrial DNA of the remains from those reindeer suggest, that the animals from Haida Gwaii were not genetically distinct from the Canadian mainland reindeer subspecies.
Writing in Third Person Omniscient vs Third Person Limited
42 minutes ago